Spirit of Hemp, CBD oil Spirit of Hemp, CBD oil Spirit of Hemp, CBD oil
A gift from nature - harvested by hand
Free shipping worldwide

Serum Ingredients

WHOLE RAW HEMP EXTRACT CONTANING CBD AND CBDA

CBD itself is a powerful antioxidant, meaning it protects the skin from free radicals like UV rays, smoke, and environmental pollutants. Free radicals lead to wrinkles and fine lines, but antioxidants protect our skin from this damage and help fight the effects of aging.

Additionally, because cannabinoid receptors are located all throughout the skin, CBD has the capability of interacting with those receptors to encourage homeostasis and healing. Studies show that CBD can help treat an array of conditions related to the skin. Atopic dermatitis, also called eczema, has been shown to improve after treatment with hemp oil. Also, CBD can adjust the output of oils in the skin and hair and inhibit skin cells’ lipid production, making it effective for preventing acne. A 2013 study published in the British Journal of Pharmacologyfound that CBD controls cell proliferation and differentiation, indicating it can be used in treatment efforts for skin diseases like allergies or cancer.

Besides the natural health benefits of CBD, hemp oil topicals also contain an array of other essential nutrients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins, and fatty acids, to encourage skin health. Vitamins A and D are responsible for skin repair. They support skin cell growth and inhibit oil production to help keep skin soft and supple. Like CBD, Vitamins C and E are antioxidants and protect the skin’s collagen and elastin against damage from the sun and free radicals. B complex vitamins serve as part of the construction process for skin, hair and nails to prevent dermatitis, hair loss, and other skin conditions.

TAMANU OIL
If there is such a thing as miracle oil, Tamanu oil is THE miracle oil. Tamanu oil is an excellent example of a traditional remedy which has come to broader attention due to a combination of effective use in traditional setting and scientific research corroborating its benefits.
Tamanu oil is found in the kernel, within the nut of Tamanu fruit. The fruit is most commonly found growing in Tahiti, but it can also be found in other tropical climates. The Tamanu nut is a botanical oddity. When the fruits are collected and cracked open, the blond nut kernel inside contains no apparent oil. But when the kernel dries on a rack for a month or so, it turns a deep, chocolate brown, and becomes sticky with a rich, pleasant smelling oil. Using a simple screw press, the oil is squeezed from the dark kernels. The resulting oil of Tamanu is dark green and luxurious. Though Tamanu oil is thick and rich, once it is applied to the skin it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving no oily residue. Since the tree only blossoms twice a year, and it takes 100 kilograms of the fruit to yield 5 kg of this precious commodity, Tamanu oil is not cheap. But, the benefits far outweigh the time and expense of manufacturing this miracle skin care and skin repair oil.
Tamanu oil has remarkable anti-neuralgic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antibiotic, antioxidant, and anti-aging properties.
Sometimes referred to as “Green Gold” or the Sacred Oil of Tamanu, this oil also possesses analgesic properties that help rid the body of pain extremely fast, especially when it comes to conditions such as neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism. The combination of the oil’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities can be particularly beneficial in the case of pulled muscle, ligament damage and sprains.
Because of its cicatrising capacity, (cicatrization is the process involved in the formation of new tissue), Tamanu oil is amazingly effective for the treatment of everything from acne and acne scars, scarring generally, stretch marks, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters, burns, cuts, eczema, herpes sore, insect bites and the reduction or complete removal of unsightly age spots.

COPAIBA OIL
Pure copaiba oil is the pure resin tapped from the Copaifera Officinalis tree in certified copaiba fields in the Brazilian Amazon and is a deep brown colour. It has been used for several centuries in Europe and Latin America as a powerful antibiotic and antiseptic and helps alleviate skin irritations and inflammation. It has potent anti-oxidant properties and also soothes dry, oily and combination skin.
Copaiba oil contains a significant amount of kaurenoic acid, which has been shown to possess anti-inflammatory, smooth muscle relaxant and antimicrobial properties. It also contains a high percentage of caryophyllene, which has been documented to have anti-inflammatory benefits. Curanderos in the Amazon today use Copaiba oil to treat soft tissue injuries and joint pain to reduce inflammation. In North America, research has shown Copaiba oil to have pain relieving properties and it has been proven to be effective in many cases, such as muscle strain, tendonitis and certain types of arthritis.

Known as the king of essential oils, Frankincense has a variety of notable uses and benefits. This powerful essential oil is revered for its ability to beautify and rejuvenate skin when applied topically and to promote cellular health and immunity and produce a healthy inflammatory response among other benefits. With all of its many uses, there is no question as to why Frankincense was highly esteemed by ancient civilizations and used for the most sacred of practices. For some religions, Frankincense is correlated with one of the most prized possessions of ancient biblical times, as it was considered valuable enough to be given as a gift to Christ after his birth. Frankincense was also used during religious ceremonies for salves for soothing skin and perfume. The perfume or aroma that Frankincense emits promotes feelings of satisfaction, peace, relaxation, and overall wellness, which explains its unique value in ancient times. 

Lavender oil is one of those few natural ingredients you can look up to for getting rid of acne troubles. The oil has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties that can fight the bacteria that cause acne and inflammation (1).